ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

diploma di maturita magistrale

English translation: secondary/high school diploma in pedagogy/education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diploma di maturita magistrale
English translation:secondary/high school diploma in pedagogy/education
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

19:36 Sep 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Italian term or phrase: diploma di maturita magistrale
diploma scuola superiore
Solaria
Italy
secondary/high school diploma in pedagogy/education
Explanation:
Oggi si chiama liceo pedagogico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-22 20:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, maturità magistrale è prima della riforma, ma in inglese non dovrebbe cambiare perchè devi rendere l'idea dell'indirizzo di un Istituto magistrale o di un liceo pedagogico
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secondary/high school diploma in pedagogy/education
Alessandra Renna
4teacher training school (leaving) certificate
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary/high school diploma in pedagogy/education


Explanation:
Oggi si chiama liceo pedagogico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-22 20:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, maturità magistrale è prima della riforma, ma in inglese non dovrebbe cambiare perchè devi rendere l'idea dell'indirizzo di un Istituto magistrale o di un liceo pedagogico

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Wolsieffer
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Kristina

neutral  Monia Di Martino: Senza offesa Alessandra, però il liceo pedagogico è cmq qualcosa di diverso e la traduzione non sarebbe fedele. Penso sia importante capire quale tipo di percorso si è seguito, pre o post riforma.
15 hrs
  -> Lo so che è qualcosa di diverso, ma se cerchi "magistrale" su qualsiasi dizionario comunque hai come trad. "pedagogy" (attr.), education etc. Avrei tradotto liceo pedagogico con Pedagogical Liceo

agree  Star2000
5 days
  -> Grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teacher training school (leaving) certificate


Explanation:
Ecco la definizione di scuola magistrale:

Teacher Training Schools (scuola magistrale or istituto magistrale): These schools provide a four-year training course for primary school teachers (istituto magistrale) and a three-year training course for nursery school teachers
(scuola magistrale). A nursery school teaching diploma doesn’t qualify you to enrol at a university.

http://www.expatsinitaly.com/study/upper_sec.html


http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=Teacher Training School...


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: This would be very misleading, Maria, because in UK you start teacher training at the age of 18 after secondary education.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the explanation Jim!

agree  Monia Di Martino: Ho sempre saputo che si diceva così, anche perchè qui si parla di scuola, non di semplice "training", che anche in Italia si fa dopo la scuola secondaria direttamente nella scuola dove vai ad insegnare.
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Monia, anch'io, come te, la sapevo così. Sono i classici casi di "localizzazione" di qualifiche che risultano sempre ambigui poiché non esistono equivalenti precisi.