KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

laurea debole

English translation: poor degree


20:21 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: laurea debole
parlando delle lauree che danno meno opportunità di lavoro
Annac
English translation:poor degree
Explanation:
Poor in the sense that the grade awarded is low.
If you mean that the subject of the degree is "debole", then I would use another term, such as "less employable degree".
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4poor degree
Jean Martin
5 +1weak degree
Rosanna Balistreri
4less marketable degreemanducci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weak degree


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-23 20:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Southeast Missouri State University
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... in our region for private colleges to offer quick, weak degrees, thereby dominating ... Arts
program is increasingly one of the crucial tools the university has to ...
www2.semo.edu/gradschool/Phase%20II%20Reports/ Sec%20Educ/MA%20Program%20PHASE%20II%20Report.doc - Similar pages


The Peak Simon Fraser University\'s Student Newspaper since 1965 ...
... Unfortunately, Mr. Gordon a priori assumes that everyone enrolled at university
is there to further their ... Too often graduates with `weak\' degrees end up ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-23 20:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.peak.sfu.ca/gopher/94-2/issue12/article.ans - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Rosanna Balistreri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poor degree


Explanation:
Poor in the sense that the grade awarded is low.
If you mean that the subject of the degree is "debole", then I would use another term, such as "less employable degree".
Just a suggestion

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: I think you need to paraphrase, perhaps "a degree that is not attractive to potential employers"
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Jane
9 hrs

agree  jennifer de luca: also w Jane
13 hrs

neutral  manducci: I think this gives the idea that the degree result is poor rather than the employment prospects. Agree with Jane.
4 days

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less marketable degree


Explanation:
A "poor degree" gives the idea of a poor result rather than the fact that the degree is not very marketable - which is the case in your context.

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish