KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tribunale accademico

English translation: University Senate


08:57 Aug 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university education
Italian term or phrase: tribunale accademico
What would the equivalent be in English? "Academic tribunal" doesn't convince - "academic board" ?

"...e non fu ripristinato il tribunale accademico"

(from a text describing university reforms in the early 1800's)
manducci
English translation:University Senate
Explanation:
Without a clear idea of the context, this sprang to mind.
Selected response from:

Lisa Scudieri
Grading comment
Yes, this is probably more appropriate in the context, although in the end I went for "academic board" Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Academic Court
Andrew Vdovin
2University SenateLisa Scudieri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Court


Explanation:
The Academic Court, appointed by the President of the University, consists of one faculty member and alternate ... by the members of the Academic Court from among the faculty appointees ...
www.umt.edu/studentaffairs/sccAcademicConduct.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
I don't think this fits my context. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not every university will have this and it's for disciplinary purposes only. don't think it applies to a 19th century text on Italian universities.
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think this fits my context. Thanks anyway.

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
University Senate


Explanation:
Without a clear idea of the context, this sprang to mind.

Lisa Scudieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this is probably more appropriate in the context, although in the end I went for "academic board" Thanks.