KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

auditore (please see context)

English translation: inspector


09:07 Aug 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university education
Italian term or phrase: auditore (please see context)
From a text describing public education appointments (mainly university) in the early part of the 1800's.

" XXXX venne nominato prima auditore e dal 1816 regio consultore e soprintendente agli studi"
manducci
English translation:inspector
Explanation:
I think University Inspector would fit this context more appropriately. See the link below about Princeton University:
"The position of Inspector was instituted in 1767 and apparently lasted until the mid-19th century at which time it merged into the Treasurer's Office."
Selected response from:

Jane Gabbutt
Grading comment
As we are not talking accounts here, I think this fits my context better. Thanks to both of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspector
Jane Gabbutt
3 +2auditorbpedemonte


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auditor


Explanation:
nel senso di persona che ha l'incarico di effettuare un controllo e poi di riportare a tale proposito

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack
1 min
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr
  -> grazie Vittorio :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspector


Explanation:
I think University Inspector would fit this context more appropriately. See the link below about Princeton University:
"The position of Inspector was instituted in 1767 and apparently lasted until the mid-19th century at which time it merged into the Treasurer's Office."


    Reference: http://infoshare1.princeton.edu/libraries/firestone/rbsc/fin...
Jane Gabbutt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As we are not talking accounts here, I think this fits my context better. Thanks to both of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 days