KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

premi di laurea

English translation: awards/prizes


15:49 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: premi di laurea
Assegnare premi di laurea per argomenti particolarmente significativi per la loro ricaduta sulla tutela della salute pubblica.
triskele
Italy
English translation:awards/prizes
Explanation:
'di laurea' to distinguish them from other types of "premi" (bonuses, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Awards of Distinction
Rick Henry
4graduation prizes
Emanuela Corbetta
3awards/prizesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awards/prizes


Explanation:
'di laurea' to distinguish them from other types of "premi" (bonuses, etc.)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduation prizes


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.qub.ac.uk/nur/gradawardsdec01.htm
Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awards of Distinction


Explanation:
As the rest of the sentence suggests, these are awards granted above and beyond standard achievement.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4