KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

il dirigente scolastico

English translation: head of school, school director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il dirigente scolastico
English translation:head of school, school director
Entered by: xxxedsailormoon

00:26 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Italian term or phrase: il dirigente scolastico
the one signing the report card...
xxxedsailormoon
school director
Explanation:
è una delle opzioni possibili...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-18 00:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco le hits sui siti .uk
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="school director" site:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 00:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche Head of School se ti piace di più...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-18 00:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school manager esiste, ma è meno usato di school director. L\'espressione più usata è sicuramente \"head of school\"
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4head teacher, head master, head mistress
Sonia Hill
4school directorpaolamonaco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school director


Explanation:
è una delle opzioni possibili...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-18 00:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco le hits sui siti .uk
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="school director" site:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 00:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche Head of School se ti piace di più...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-18 00:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school manager esiste, ma è meno usato di school director. L\'espressione più usata è sicuramente \"head of school\"

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: never heard of 'school director'; 'director of studies' (for a subject area) or 'headteacher'/'headmaster' are the terms that spring to mind. For the UK, at any rate
2426 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head teacher, head master, head mistress


Explanation:
In the UK you would use one of the above. I don't think the figure of school director is very common - it is usually the head teacher (or school head) who is responsible for running the school.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English