KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

cianci

English translation: v.s.


23:37 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / elementary education
Italian term or phrase: cianci
my family name is cianci, our family origins are in Italy. we believe it is related to the italian word for "cry" but cannot verify. Any other english translations would be helpful.
jane
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Jane, do you know that "Cianci" is a family name used in Abruzzo, Molise, Lazio, Campania, Basilicata and Puglia?
It is believed to derive from the latin "nomen" (first name)Ciancius, or as Andreina stated, it can be of Neapolitan origin meaning "cuddles".
Cianciare is a verb that can be translated as: to yak, to jabber. Probably your ancestor LOVED to talk a lot :-)
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Finally -- an answer that makes perfect sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2v.s.
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4 +1to waffle, ramble, blether, bloviate
swisstell


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to waffle, ramble, blether, bloviate


Explanation:
whereby cianci is the 2nd singular person of the verb cianciare.
Similar words are ciance = nonsense, cianca = leg, cianche = legs.
Seems that someone in the family, long ago, was longwinded in his explanations and speeches. Sorry. Would love to give you a more
appealing solution.


    LaRousse and Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: prate, yammer, prattle, babble, waffle; but in Neapolitan, "cianci" is also something like "cuddles"
1 min
  -> thanks, Andreina. Need to get in touch with my daugher who lives down there near Naples but the 6 h time difference plays against it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Jane, do you know that "Cianci" is a family name used in Abruzzo, Molise, Lazio, Campania, Basilicata and Puglia?
It is believed to derive from the latin "nomen" (first name)Ciancius, or as Andreina stated, it can be of Neapolitan origin meaning "cuddles".
Cianciare is a verb that can be translated as: to yak, to jabber. Probably your ancestor LOVED to talk a lot :-)


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Finally -- an answer that makes perfect sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A chatterbox.
56 mins
  -> yep!

agree  writeaway: agree with you and Andreina-the word origin should be researched based on the old meaning/use in that region.
15 hrs