KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

contatti puliti

English translation: dry contacts


06:21 May 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: contatti puliti
manuale di un controllore multizona per la gestione di bruciatori "gli ingressi digitali quando vengono comandati da contatti puliti (relè) possono essere alimentati con la tensione 24Vdc"
Juliet Halewood
English translation:dry contacts
Explanation:
Glossario Rockwell.

HTH
Selected response from:

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Grading comment
thank you so much to both my answerers. I had to choose one but both seem correct - sorry Derek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voltage-free contacts
Derek Smith
4dry contacts
Francesco Volpe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry contacts


Explanation:
Glossario Rockwell.

HTH

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you so much to both my answerers. I had to choose one but both seem correct - sorry Derek!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage-free contacts


Explanation:
or "zero-potential contacts"
Hi Jules, Voltage-free is the translation I've always used with no ill effects.
Cheers
Derek


Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12