KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sezione minima di 3/4G

English translation: 3/4" BSP/GAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sezione minima di 3/4G
English translation:3/4" BSP/GAS
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:14 Feb 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / machinery power water supplies
Italian term or phrase: sezione minima di 3/4G
It's the 3/4G bit I'm not sure about.
Is this a measurement?

It applies to the water supply for a machine:-

"Il tubo di alimentazione dell'acqua deve avere una sezione minima di 3/4G ed essere provvisto di rubinetto di esclusione."
Alexander Chisholm
3/4" GAS
Explanation:
classica misura da idraulico

Foro 3/4 GAS - CAD3D.it - FORUMS
Volendo fare un foro 3/4 GAS su di un albero che presenta un preforo passante diametro 24 ... Inotlre sicuro che il preforo sia da 24 mm e il foro 3/4 GAS? ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-15 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I changed version; now it is OK
As I said it should be "minimum diameter 3/4" BSP" as the area is given in mm², cm², m²

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-15 11:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la filettatura GAS corrisponde alla filettatura BSP

http://www.bollhoff.it/liv3.php?idLiv1=3&idLiv2=7&idLiv3=19 Filettatura Gas ISO 228/l BSP (British Standard Pipe) Diametro da G 1/8 a G 11/2 1/8" a 11/2"
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43/4" GAS
Gian
4minimum cross-sectional area 3/4 Gram
translatetr.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum cross-sectional area 3/4 Gram


Explanation:
minimum cross-sectional area 3/4 Gram

translatetr.com
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: What is Gram? A new unit?
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3/4" GAS


Explanation:
classica misura da idraulico

Foro 3/4 GAS - CAD3D.it - FORUMS
Volendo fare un foro 3/4 GAS su di un albero che presenta un preforo passante diametro 24 ... Inotlre sicuro che il preforo sia da 24 mm e il foro 3/4 GAS? ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-15 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I changed version; now it is OK
As I said it should be "minimum diameter 3/4" BSP" as the area is given in mm², cm², m²

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-15 11:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la filettatura GAS corrisponde alla filettatura BSP

http://www.bollhoff.it/liv3.php?idLiv1=3&idLiv2=7&idLiv3=19 Filettatura Gas ISO 228/l BSP (British Standard Pipe) Diametro da G 1/8 a G 11/2 1/8" a 11/2"


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Many thanks