KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

a letto freddo flottante

English translation: cold fluidized bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a letto freddo flottante
English translation:cold fluidized bed
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

07:40 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: a letto freddo flottante
This is all the context I have on what this company does- I'm stumped on the "letto freddo flottante" part of their wire coating system. Thanks in advance, Chris

La Soc. XXX, operante nel settore della plastificazione del filo di ferro mediante un impianto a polveri PVC *a letto freddo flottante*.
Christina Townsend
cold fluidized bed
Explanation:

Here you go Chris.
;-)

The compounding OF PVC Powder coating and method OF applications such as fluidized bed. coating, electrostatic spray coating, and electrostatic fluidized ...

http://www.google.it/search?hs=45e&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...

http://www.google.it/search?hs=gRK&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 11:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris
flottante = fluidized
letto flottante - fluidized bed
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
doh!
thanks to both for your help ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cold fluidized bed
Jo Macdonald
2fluidized bed
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fluidized bed


Explanation:
having a try:
there is a technique known as fluidized bed powder coating for plastics which they are probably referring to.
see for example
http://www.plasticoating.com/Fluid Bed Powder Coating.htm
no idea about the flottante bit maybe the electrostatic version - see
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:ra1fd6kGQa0J:www.pfonlin...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold fluidized bed


Explanation:

Here you go Chris.
;-)

The compounding OF PVC Powder coating and method OF applications such as fluidized bed. coating, electrostatic spray coating, and electrostatic fluidized ...

http://www.google.it/search?hs=45e&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...

http://www.google.it/search?hs=gRK&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 11:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris
flottante = fluidized
letto flottante - fluidized bed

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
doh!
thanks to both for your help ;)