KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

CN

English translation: NC (numerical controllers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CN
English translation:NC (numerical controllers)
Entered by: Natalie Fry

14:14 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: CN
a company produces PLCs (programmable logic controllers) and CNs and control boards for automation. What does the CN stand for, is it just an abbreviation of controller. I'm tempted to leave the acronym but want to know what it means first to be sure.
original text: ...la realizzazione di PLC, CN e quadri di comando e controllo.
Natalie Fry
Italy
NC (numerical controllers)
Explanation:
Maybe I've just been working on too many documents dealing with mechanics lately, but when I see CN in Italian, NC (numerical control) pops into mind.

Perhaps your solution, perhaps not!
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Grading comment
thanks in the end i opted for NC machine tools
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1constraint network
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3NC (numerical controllers)
Kimberly Wastler
3digital ICs
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital ICs


Explanation:
Likely, given the context...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constraint network


Explanation:
A possibility

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: I like this solution
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabor

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NC (numerical controllers)


Explanation:
Maybe I've just been working on too many documents dealing with mechanics lately, but when I see CN in Italian, NC (numerical control) pops into mind.

Perhaps your solution, perhaps not!

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks in the end i opted for NC machine tools