KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

oscillo

English translation: oscilloscope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oscillo
English translation:oscilloscope
Entered by: BelkisDV

02:52 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply
Italian term or phrase: oscillo
conferma di aver previsto un oscillo di stazione ed un tachiperturbografo di Centrale

Can someone confirm that this is an oscillator please?
Peter Cox
Italy
oscillo-scope
Explanation:
This is how it appears as related to power supply.

WEB RESULTS
A (PDF)
IEEE JOURNAL OF SOLID-STATE CIRCUITS, VOL. 40, NO. 4, APRIL 2005. Circuits and Techniques for High-Resolution. Measurement of On-Chip Power Supply Noise. Elad Alon, Student Member, IEEE, Vladimir Stojanovic', Member, IEEE, and Mark A. ... power supply noise. using only two on-chip low-throughput samplers. The samplers. utilize a voltage-controlled oscillator ... sub-sampling "on-chip oscillo- scopes" such ...velox.stanford.edu/papers/ea_jssc_05.pdf - 584k - View as html - More from this site - Save

FUTURE RELEASE (PDF)
... includes a special, test bench with its own power supply and electronic and oscillo- graphic equipment ... impulse or "program pulse" at every 20th pulse of the "clock" (oscillator ...americanhistory.si.edu/collections/comphist/pr4.pdf - 16k - View as html - More from this site - Save
On power supplies used for laboratory demonstration of chaotic electronic oscillators (PDF)
... a nonideal power supply. DC voltage sources are generally used in the laboratory for. such oscillator systems, but chaos ... attractor as observed on an oscillo- scope displaying in X-Y ...hait.ac.il/departments/electronics/staff/.../AJP.Gluskin.Roy-2005.pdf - 212k - View as html - More from this site - Save

Power Supply Adjustment
... IV. 7-12. Power Supply Adjustment CAUTION Adjustment of power supply voltages ... with an at-coupled oscillo- scope is 4 mV ... venier collar to the oscillator shaft. Use a 1 ...tpub.com/content/signalgen/.../css/TM-11-6625-2575-14_37.htm - 30k - Cached - More from this site - Save



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-09 03:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TABLE 5-14. FREQUENCY MULTIPLIER A1A6 ADJUSTMENTS
... Oscilloscope, AN/USM-140A. (b) Audio Oscillator, TS-382C/U. (2) INSTRUCTIONS. (a) Set audio ... e) While observing waveform on oscillo- scope, adjust A1A11R6 until the positive ...tpub.com/content/elecgentestequip/.../css/TM-11-6625-700-25_132.htm - 20k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thamks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oscillator
Rosanna Palermo
4nota per info
Gian
4fluctuate or alternate
Therese Marshall
3 +1oscillo-scope
BelkisDV


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oscillo-scope


Explanation:
This is how it appears as related to power supply.

WEB RESULTS
A (PDF)
IEEE JOURNAL OF SOLID-STATE CIRCUITS, VOL. 40, NO. 4, APRIL 2005. Circuits and Techniques for High-Resolution. Measurement of On-Chip Power Supply Noise. Elad Alon, Student Member, IEEE, Vladimir Stojanovic', Member, IEEE, and Mark A. ... power supply noise. using only two on-chip low-throughput samplers. The samplers. utilize a voltage-controlled oscillator ... sub-sampling "on-chip oscillo- scopes" such ...velox.stanford.edu/papers/ea_jssc_05.pdf - 584k - View as html - More from this site - Save

FUTURE RELEASE (PDF)
... includes a special, test bench with its own power supply and electronic and oscillo- graphic equipment ... impulse or "program pulse" at every 20th pulse of the "clock" (oscillator ...americanhistory.si.edu/collections/comphist/pr4.pdf - 16k - View as html - More from this site - Save
On power supplies used for laboratory demonstration of chaotic electronic oscillators (PDF)
... a nonideal power supply. DC voltage sources are generally used in the laboratory for. such oscillator systems, but chaos ... attractor as observed on an oscillo- scope displaying in X-Y ...hait.ac.il/departments/electronics/staff/.../AJP.Gluskin.Roy-2005.pdf - 212k - View as html - More from this site - Save

Power Supply Adjustment
... IV. 7-12. Power Supply Adjustment CAUTION Adjustment of power supply voltages ... with an at-coupled oscillo- scope is 4 mV ... venier collar to the oscillator shaft. Use a 1 ...tpub.com/content/signalgen/.../css/TM-11-6625-2575-14_37.htm - 30k - Cached - More from this site - Save



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-09 03:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TABLE 5-14. FREQUENCY MULTIPLIER A1A6 ADJUSTMENTS
... Oscilloscope, AN/USM-140A. (b) Audio Oscillator, TS-382C/U. (2) INSTRUCTIONS. (a) Set audio ... e) While observing waveform on oscillo- scope, adjust A1A11R6 until the positive ...tpub.com/content/elecgentestequip/.../css/TM-11-6625-700-25_132.htm - 20k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thamks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: oscilloscope!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Gian.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluctuate or alternate


Explanation:
oscillare - also as regards electrical current = to fluctuate or alternate - to continually change levels of power

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oscillator


Explanation:
It makes the most sense Peter.
It is used for timing and controlling speed in trains. Some can also monitor voltage. Loads of references in yahoo search for it.

Note link for cs.sunysb.edu which describes the causes of a train accident. Page 2 refers to the failure of the oscillator


    Reference: http://www.national.com/ms/CN/CN-5.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~tcortina/lse310/BARTIncident.pdf
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota per info


Explanation:
I would use "oscilloscope"

The Oscilloscope
What is an oscilloscope, what can you do with it, and how does it work? This section answers these fundamental questions.
The oscilloscope is basically a graph-displaying device - it draws a graph of an electrical signal. In most applications the graph shows how signals change over time: the vertical (Y) axis represents voltage and the horizontal (X) axis represents time. The intensity or brightness of the display is sometimes called the Z axis. (See Figure 1.) This simple graph can tell you many things about a signal. Here are a few:


You can determine the time and voltage values of a signal.
You can calculate the frequency of an oscillating signal.
You can see the "moving parts" of a circuit represented by the signal.
You can tell if a malfunctioning component is distorting the signal.
You can find out how much of a signal is direct current (DC) or alternating current (AC).
You can tell how much of the signal is noise and whether the noise is changing with time.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369