KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sconnessione dalla piastra principale o dalla alimentazione

English translation: is disconnected from the main board or power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sconnessione dalla piastra principale o dalla alimentazione
English translation:is disconnected from the main board or power supply
Entered by: Olivia Bisegna

14:36 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash registers
Italian term or phrase: sconnessione dalla piastra principale o dalla alimentazione
nel caso di sconnessione della stampante del giornale di fondo dalla piastra principale o dalla alimentazione
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
is disconnected from the main board or power supply
Explanation:
if the ...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Thx a lot for your help. I had translated the sentence this way but was not sure.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is disconnected from the main board or power supply
Valeria Faber
4disconnection from the mainframe or the power supply
Rosanna Palermo
4should the ...printer disconnect from the main plate or power supply
clarinet3
3disonnects from main plate or power supply/outletgiovie72


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disonnects from main plate or power supply/outlet


Explanation:
if the ............... disconnects from the main plate or power supply/outlet.........

giovie72
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should the ...printer disconnect from the main plate or power supply


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is disconnected from the main board or power supply


Explanation:
if the ...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thx a lot for your help. I had translated the sentence this way but was not sure.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth
50 mins

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconnection from the mainframe or the power supply


Explanation:
a printer is connected to a mainframe. It is a peripheral device.
example and more links follow:

http://www.state.wv.us/admin/isc/slogic/jan99.htm

"The conversion itself was smooth. The systems programmers were extra-busy the first week of the month, preparing for the cutover. Assorted Data Center staff and IBM engineers assembled early on Sunday, January 10. They powered everything down about 5:00 a.m. Pulling cables was a major task. Peripheral devices had to be disconnected from the mainframe and connected to the servers. "


www.acs.utah.edu/acs/mainframe
www.state.wv.us/admin/isc/slogic/jan99.htm


    Reference: http://www.acs.utah.edu/acs/mainframe
    Reference: http://tachyonsoft.com/tos1ben.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65