KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

blindoventilato

English translation: Armoured Ventilated (AV) busbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:blindoventilato
English translation:Armoured Ventilated (AV) busbar
Entered by: Marie Scarano

09:04 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: blindoventilato
I've found this as a registered trade mark, but is it ever translated?

Fornitura e posa in opera sistema di blindoventilato HR della ZUCCHINI o equivalente IP 30 4x3200A come da specifica 6.9 della relazione
Marie Scarano
Italy
Armoured Ventilated (AV)
Explanation:
see link... hope it helps:

http://www.zucchini.com.mx/DOC/STUDGB.PDF

cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forced ventilation
Vittorio Preite
2Armoured Ventilated (AV)GAR


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Armoured Ventilated (AV)


Explanation:
see link... hope it helps:

http://www.zucchini.com.mx/DOC/STUDGB.PDF

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forced ventilation


Explanation:
Parolaccia italiana. Obrobrio di parole da parte di tecnici pigri alla ricerca di frasi ad effetto
Si tratta semplicemente di "ventilazione forzata" e non c'è alcunché di "blindato" che tutt'altra cosa.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: Vittorio I drink to your words..I do sincerely resent the half fast language corrupting lazy ...that end up making both languages incomprehensible! Cheers!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Rosanna, mi consola il sapere che qualcuno la pensa come me.

agree  Valeria Faber: perfect!
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 days12 hrs
  -> Grazie Hebat