KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

fase incrociata

English translation: inverted phase / crossed-phase


13:31 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / contactors
Italian term or phrase: fase incrociata
'La motorizzazione è composta da un motore a corrente continua con avviamento diretto da contattori a fase incrociata per inversione di moto ...'

thanks for any help :)
Vanessa Round
United Kingdom
English translation:inverted phase / crossed-phase
Explanation:
Inverting two of the RST phases of a tri-phase system or the two phases of a bi-polar system the magnetic fild changes polarity and the motor reverses its sense of rotation.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Diamante
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inverted phase / crossed-phase
Giovanni Diamante
4inverted polarity
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inverted phase / crossed-phase


Explanation:
Inverting two of the RST phases of a tri-phase system or the two phases of a bi-polar system the magnetic fild changes polarity and the motor reverses its sense of rotation.

Giovanni Diamante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverted polarity


Explanation:
It is DC. There are no phases in DC. Only polarities. The writer was in a hurry in using the word phase.
It is the switching over of polarity that changes the direction in a dc motor.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 87