KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

a prova di errori

English translation: error-proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a prova di errori
English translation:error-proof
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

15:15 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: a prova di errori
Here's the sentence: "Collegamento semplice e veloce a prova di errori"
Robert Mongiello
error-proof
Explanation:
Hi Robert
there's a difference between *privo di errori*(error-free) and *a prova di errori* (error-proof)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-19 15:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Lemma: prova
4 a [prova] di, proof (attr.): a - di bomba, bombproof; a - di cannone, shellproof; a - di ruggine, rustproof; a - di umidità, wetproof
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9error-proof
Linda 969
5fool-proof
Peter Cox
2error-freeGAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
error-free


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-19 15:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="error free connection"&...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
6 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Linda 969: Hi GAR - probabilmente hai letto male, è "a prova di" non "privo di"
16 mins
  -> think you are right...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
error-proof


Explanation:
Hi Robert
there's a difference between *privo di errori*(error-free) and *a prova di errori* (error-proof)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-19 15:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Lemma: prova
4 a [prova] di, proof (attr.): a - di bomba, bombproof; a - di cannone, shellproof; a - di ruggine, rustproof; a - di umidità, wetproof


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
4 mins
  -> thanks, Adele

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> thanks, Enza

agree  Jean Martin
5 mins
  -> thanks, Jean

agree  xxxsilvia b
10 mins
  -> thanks, silvia

agree  Vladimir Micic
17 mins
  -> thanks, Vladimir

agree  Ivana UK
33 mins
  -> thanks, Ivana

agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> thanks, Potra

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gian

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks, viva

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fool-proof


Explanation:
Common term

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54