KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

carrozzeria

English translation: case


18:54 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / COPIERS
Italian term or phrase: carrozzeria
Come si chiama esattamente la carrozzeria di una fotocopiatrice?

Grazie!
(Sono fusa!)
CHEOPE
Italy
English translation:case
Explanation:
or casing

:-)
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie per TUTTI i suggerimenti...siete stati preziosissimi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3case
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3body, external structure
TrueBaller
3chassis / frame / framework /stretcher
momo savino
1 +2body (?)
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body (?)


Explanation:
scusa, ma anch'io sono un po' fusa! ;-)

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie ragazze! Un abbraccio a tutte le "fuse" di (quasi)primavera!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: or case/casing?
17 mins
  -> you shoul give your answer as it's much better than mine! ;-) thanks

agree  Rosanna Palermo: se tu sei fusa, siamo in due Valeria e io pure direi bodywww.trm.com/copier_mita_trouble.shtml
6 hrs
  -> ;-))) grazie!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chassis / frame / framework /stretcher


Explanation:
I primi due mi sembrano molto adatti, ma scegli tu. HTH

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body, external structure


Explanation:
A bit of context would help more but, as it is, I think you are talking about the body or the external part of a photocopier.

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
case


Explanation:
or casing

:-)

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per TUTTI i suggerimenti...siete stati preziosissimi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!