KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

STRISCIA INTRECCIATA DI MESSA A TERRA

English translation: grounding interwoven cables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:STRISCIA INTRECCIATA DI MESSA A TERRA
English translation:grounding interwoven cables
Entered by: Valentina Diani

09:30 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: STRISCIA INTRECCIATA DI MESSA A TERRA
Nella sezione relativa all'addestramento del personale che opera su una cesoia oleodinamica a ghigliottina: Evitare contatti accidentali con elementi messi a terra (struttura della macchina, striscie intrecciate di messa a terra).
Grazie!
Valentina Diani
Italy
grounding interwoven cables
Explanation:
to "ground" or to "earth" mean the same thing.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grounding interwoven cables
Rosanna Palermo
3interwoven cables are earthedSilvia Frame


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interwoven cables are earthed


Explanation:
The sentence in the brackets is to explain what the earthed cables look like i.e the "interwoven cables" in this case.

Silvia Frame
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounding interwoven cables


Explanation:
to "ground" or to "earth" mean the same thing.


    www.yorkwire.com/Glossary/glossaryf.htm -
    Reference: http://electronics-manufacturers.com/Cables_and_connectors/C...
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!