KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dipende dal parametro

English translation: depends on the parameter u0


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dipende dal parametro
English translation:depends on the parameter u0
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:11 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / control system
Italian term or phrase: dipende dal parametro
From the description of an electronic control panel.

"Collegamento elettrico
Con riferimento allo schema elettrico:
l’utenza gestita dal relè K2 dipende dal parametro u0"

How would you translate the last line of the above?
Alexander Chisholm
depends on the parameter u0
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3depends on the parameter u0
Luisa Fiorini
3 -1is dependent of parameter U0
Olli Leroy
2is dependent on
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depends on the parameter u0


Explanation:
.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
57 mins

agree  Adele Oliveri
57 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
2 hrs

neutral  Olli Leroy: Thanks for correcting me.
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is dependent on


Explanation:
not very conf. in this field and not much time so low conf.
consumption/use governed by relay 2 ...


PDF]
Miniature optical connector with small zirconia ferrule - IEEE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
itself, which is dependent on parameter 1); b) connection. stability under mechanical impact, which is dependent on l), ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/68/3105/00097857.pdf?arnumber=97857

[PDF]
Diffusion of a sparingly soluble gas in a flowing liquid film
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat



The constant of integration A is dependent on parameter y, which defines the characteristic. curve of (ii). This relationship is obtained in parametric form ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L51L5LW037773876.pdf

PDF]
INTRODUCTION This report documents the University Turbine Systems ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The influence of Parameter B is dependent on Parameter C. If B is increased, at the baseline value of C,. the axial velocity will decrease, but the swirl ...
www.clemson.edu/scies/UTSR/FellowHindSUM.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is dependent of parameter U0


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-23 10:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is dependent ON, I meant to say.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: dependent ON. Never OF
6 mins
  -> Yes, that's right. I must've not noticed the mistake during typing. Seems like somebody made good use of your correction.