KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Impostato da fabbrica

English translation: factory default setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Impostazione da fabbrica
English translation:factory default setting
Entered by: Marwa Khalifa

09:18 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: Impostato da fabbrica
Ciao a tutti!

Sapreste dirmi qual è il corrispondente in inglese del termine "impostato da fabbrica"? Il contesto è questo:
"Tutte le apparecchiature risultano impostate da fabbrica per esecuzioni che non prevedono il controllo di tenuta"

Grazie infinite!!!
Marwa
Marwa Khalifa
factory default setting
Explanation:
I seem to remember that this was the expression I used:


How to restore factory default setting in Windows Media Center. Try Media Center Configuration Reset,a cool application developed by Mark Salloway ...
mymce.wordpress.com/2007/04/20/how-to-restore-factory-default-setting-in-windows-media-center


Factory default setting. • HLXR NID Loobback; Factory default setting. • HLX Programmable Loopback; Factory default setting ...
www.adc.com/.../61773_1.pdf?refer=Library&C=DSL&L=Local Loo...

a 100 k (factory default setting position) or a 1 k. (switched to upper-most position). ... Set S2 to the factory default setting position. The voltage ...
www.analog.com/UploadedFiles/Application_Notes/569351745173... -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti siete grandi! Caspita funziona questo portale! E' la prima volta che mi rivolgo a vuoi ma di sicuro non sarà l'ultima. Grazie ancora per i vosrti interventi tempestivi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3factory set
Angie Garbarino
4factory default setting
Angela Arnone
3factory setting
Lapo Luchini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factory set


Explanation:

Buon lavoro!

Angie Garbarino
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lapo Luchini: eheh, ho perso troppo tempo in spegazioni e sono arrivano 3 minuti dopo ;-)
4 mins
  -> impostato non è impostazioni però:)

agree  Gian: tutto bene, grazie!
15 mins
  -> ciao Gian come va?

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: sì factory set
16 mins
  -> ciao gabriela!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
39 mins
  -> Ciao Luisa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impostazione da fabbrica
factory setting


Explanation:
Sicuramente si chiamano "factory defaults" le impostazioni predefinite con cui un prodotto esce dalla fabbrica, ma nel caso specifico di questa frase non saprei come metterlo... inoltre "impostato da fabbrica" non significa necessariamente che è il default per quel tipo prodotto (o sì?) ma piuttosto che è stato customizzato già in fabbrica per quello scopo, suppongo, quindi probabilmente più "factory setting" che "factory default" (?).

Lapo Luchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory default setting


Explanation:
I seem to remember that this was the expression I used:


How to restore factory default setting in Windows Media Center. Try Media Center Configuration Reset,a cool application developed by Mark Salloway ...
mymce.wordpress.com/2007/04/20/how-to-restore-factory-default-setting-in-windows-media-center


Factory default setting. • HLXR NID Loobback; Factory default setting. • HLX Programmable Loopback; Factory default setting ...
www.adc.com/.../61773_1.pdf?refer=Library&C=DSL&L=Local Loo...

a 100 k (factory default setting position) or a 1 k. (switched to upper-most position). ... Set S2 to the factory default setting position. The voltage ...
www.analog.com/UploadedFiles/Application_Notes/569351745173... -


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti siete grandi! Caspita funziona questo portale! E' la prima volta che mi rivolgo a vuoi ma di sicuro non sarà l'ultima. Grazie ancora per i vosrti interventi tempestivi.