KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

in tutto e per tutto equivalente

English translation: exactly the same as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in tutto e per tutto equivalente
English translation:exactly the same as
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:45 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / energy saving light bulbs
Italian term or phrase: in tutto e per tutto equivalente
I don't think the above phrase is technical, it seems to be a way of saying things.

"La validazione del prodotto, in tutto e per tutto equivalente (prodotto ed imballo) a quello che sarà spedito dal fornitore a seguito della emissione da parte XXXX dei relativi Ordini di Acquisto (OdA), sarà effettuata da XXXX successivamente alla emissione del contratto di fornitura previo l’invio da parte del fornitore di n°50 unita, e della relativa documentazione tecnica comprovante la conformità del prodotto alle Direttive e Normative tecniche nazionali/internazionali applicabili."
Alexander Chisholm
exactly the same as
Explanation:
This is how I interpret it
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who gave suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exactly the same askpi
4 +1equivalent in all respects
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1quite/completely equivalent
Luisa Fiorini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exactly the same as


Explanation:
This is how I interpret it

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who gave suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  benepasq
8 mins

agree  Saverio P
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quite/completely equivalent


Explanation:
another solution!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2007-09-12 14:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6733127-description.html

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalent in all respects


Explanation:
One more option.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: I would say "in all aspects" :)
16 hrs
  -> Grazie, Galya!