KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

verso terra

English translation: earth or ground voltage - voltage to earth/ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verso terra (electrical)
English translation:earth or ground voltage - voltage to earth/ground
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:43 Jun 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Italian term or phrase: verso terra
Electrical safety requirements: the sentence says "tensione è superiore a 25 Volt verso terra"

I just can't figure out if it's to do with earthing/grounding or what!

TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
voltage to earth/ground
Explanation:
ground ---> am.
earth----> en.

tensione di fase = fra neutro e fili di linea ---> voltage to neutral

volt (minuscolo) = V
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
It's one of those situations where the answers are all useful but I can't grade all so the first one gets it.
I had used voltage to earth myself (UK ENglish) but the other expressions are perfectly valid.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6voltage to earth/ground
Gian
4 +2ground voltage
Rick Henry
4 +2earth voltageslavist


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voltage to earth/ground


Explanation:
ground ---> am.
earth----> en.

tensione di fase = fra neutro e fili di linea ---> voltage to neutral

volt (minuscolo) = V

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
It's one of those situations where the answers are all useful but I can't grade all so the first one gets it.
I had used voltage to earth myself (UK ENglish) but the other expressions are perfectly valid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  smtaylor
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  Francesco Volpe
15 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth voltage


Explanation:
The term you look for is
EARTH VOLTAGE

see the site:
Training - Michigan Agricultural Electric Council (MAEC); Neutral ...
... Neutral-to-Earth Voltage Basics Seminar May 23, 2002 Department of Agricultural
Engineering Michigan State University. Objective: Convey ...
www.egr.msu.edu/age/MAEC/training.htm

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
14 hrs
  -> 10x

agree  Ivan Frankovics
19 hrs
  -> Sure, that's the term. Many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground voltage


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
16 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
16 hrs