KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

diavoletto

English translation: little devil


17:14 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: diavoletto
"una fotocellula comanda l’azionamento di un diavoletto il quale fa scendere il tabacco nella tramoggia"
I think that DIAVOLETTO is a small DIAVOLO, however I do not believe it is a " pot wagon" as Marolli offers.
Ciuld someone, please, help?
Giovanna Lupi
English translation:little devil
Explanation:
Metti il Marolli sullo scaffale con un nastro decorativo sopra.
Tramoggia è "hopper "in inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 17:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per diavoletto potresti anche usare: pixie, elf, fairy, goblin....
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I know that the term for tramoggia is hopper, however I do not know the correct translation for DIAVOLETTO, which, I believe, was the issue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4little devil
Vittorio Preite
2ipotesihalifax


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ipotesi


Explanation:
http://www.demauroparavia.it/32571

4 TS tecn., binda in grado di sollevare macchinari e attrezzature pesanti

Se così fosse sarebbe una specie di martinello, ossia un jack.



halifax
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little devil


Explanation:
Metti il Marolli sullo scaffale con un nastro decorativo sopra.
Tramoggia è "hopper "in inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 17:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per diavoletto potresti anche usare: pixie, elf, fairy, goblin....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
I know that the term for tramoggia is hopper, however I do not know the correct translation for DIAVOLETTO, which, I believe, was the issue
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know that the term for tramoggia is hopper, however I do not know the correct translation for DIAVOLETTO, which, I believe, was the issue