KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cto cto

English translation: short circuit


11:45 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: cto cto
Below is an extract from a specification for an electricity generator. Any suggestions appreciated.

5.2 Sistema elettrico di potenza

- tensione d’esercizio 400 V ;
- frequenza 50 Hz;
- corrente massima di cto cto del quadro BT ____KA;
- sistema di distribuzione trifase;
- tipo di messa a terra del sistema TN_S;
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
English translation:short circuit
Explanation:
"corto circuito"
maximum short-circuit current
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5short circuit
simon tanner
4 +1short circuit
Gian
4 +1short circuitGraham Clarke
4scc (short circuit current)
Kira Laudy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short circuit


Explanation:
"corto circuito"
maximum short-circuit current

Graham Clarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: sorry, didn't see your answer- I was still writing when you posted
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short circuit


Explanation:
penso sia Corto circuito (short circuit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-01-18 12:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic short-circuit current calculation- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A basic electrical theorem says the amount of current that will flow through a short circuit depends on two variable values: The system voltage and the ...
ecmweb.com/mag/electric_basic_shortcircuit_current/ - 58k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Short circuit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Overload protection must be chosen according to the maximum prospective short circuit current in a circuit. For example, large home appliances (such as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_circuit - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scc (short circuit current)


Explanation:
cto sta per il valore della corrente di corto circuito di un quadro che può essere espressa come corrente ammissibile di breve durata, ossia il valore efficace della corrente di cto cto che il
quadro può portare senza danneggiarsi oppure tramite la corrente di cto cto condizionata che è quella che il quadro può portare se protetto a monte da un dispositivo di protezione specificato.
ciao
Kira


Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short circuit


Explanation:
stands for short circuit - here we are talking about maximum short circuit current

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8