KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

scorrimento del motore

English translation: motor slip (pu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scorrimento del motore
English translation:motor slip (pu)
Entered by: Chris Pott

15:17 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: scorrimento del motore
Below is an extract from a specification for an electricity generator. I found the word "slip" in the ProZ term search but it doesn't sound right to me (a non-engineer!). Any help appreciated.

Nel seguito sono elencati i significati delle grandezze utilizzate nelle suddette formule per la determinazione dei carichi improvvisi dovuti all’avviamento dei motori:
Pm = Potenza meccanica nominale del motore (kW)
Cm = Coppia massima di avviamento del motore (pu)
Um = Tensione ai morsetti del motore all’avviamento (pu)
sm = Scorrimento del motore alla coppia massima (pu)
ηm = Rendimento nominale del motore (pu)
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
motor slip (pu)
Explanation:
Slip is definitely right for electric motors.

Pu = per unit

Slip Depends on Motor Parameters
According to the formal definition, the slip (s) of an induction motor is:

, where

ns = synchronous speed

n = actual speed

For small values of motor slip, the slip (s) is proportional to the rotor resistance, stator voltage frequency, and load torque -- and is in inverse proportion to the second power of supply voltage. The traditional way to control the speed of a wound rotor induction motor is to increase the slip by adding resistance in the rotor circuit. The slip of low-horsepower motors is higher than those of high-horsepower motors because of higher rotor winding resistance in smaller motors.

Smaller motors and lower-speed motors typically have higher relative slip. However, high-slip, large motors and low-slip, small motors also are available.

You can see that full-load slip varies from less than one percent (in high-HP motors) to more than five percent (in fractional-HP motors). These variations may cause load-sharing problems when motors of different sizes are mechanically connected. At low load, the sharing is about correct, but at full load, the motor with lower slip takes a higher share of the load than the motor with higher slip.





Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motor slip (pu)
Jean Martin
5engine runningLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine running


Explanation:
engine running

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor slip (pu)


Explanation:
Slip is definitely right for electric motors.

Pu = per unit

Slip Depends on Motor Parameters
According to the formal definition, the slip (s) of an induction motor is:

, where

ns = synchronous speed

n = actual speed

For small values of motor slip, the slip (s) is proportional to the rotor resistance, stator voltage frequency, and load torque -- and is in inverse proportion to the second power of supply voltage. The traditional way to control the speed of a wound rotor induction motor is to increase the slip by adding resistance in the rotor circuit. The slip of low-horsepower motors is higher than those of high-horsepower motors because of higher rotor winding resistance in smaller motors.

Smaller motors and lower-speed motors typically have higher relative slip. However, high-slip, large motors and low-slip, small motors also are available.

You can see that full-load slip varies from less than one percent (in high-HP motors) to more than five percent (in fractional-HP motors). These variations may cause load-sharing problems when motors of different sizes are mechanically connected. At low load, the sharing is about correct, but at full load, the motor with lower slip takes a higher share of the load than the motor with higher slip.







Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks to you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Giusto! http://www.plantservices.com/articles/2002/48.html
46 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr