KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

trafilamenti di incombusti

English translation: unburned fuel leak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trafilamenti di incombusti
English translation:unburned fuel leak
Entered by: Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)

15:26 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: trafilamenti di incombusti
From a technical specification for an electricity generator. Any help much appreciated.

7.7 Marcia ai bassi carichi

Durante il funzionamento a vuoto o ai bassi carichi il gruppo elettrogeno non dovrà presentare in alcun modo trafilamenti di incombusti.
Tale fenomeno, conosciuto col nome di “slobbering” comporta la comparsa di colature e sgocciolature di liquido nero che dalle testate cilindri scendono lungo il monoblocco imbrattando il motore e la zona circostante.
Tale problema non soddisfa ai nostri requisiti di facile manutenzione e di sicura gestione delle problematiche ambientali ed è quindi inaccettabile.
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
unburned fuel leak
Explanation:
unburned fuel leak
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unburned fuel leakLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4unburned fuel spillouts
Gian


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unburned fuel leak


Explanation:
unburned fuel leak

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unburned fuel spillouts


Explanation:
si trova la parola seguente in diverse versioni
spillouts
spill-outs
spill outs

slobber
slob•ber (sl b r)
v. slob•bered, slob•ber•ing, slob•bers
v.intr.
1. To let saliva or liquid spill out from the mouth; drool.
2. To express sentiment or enthusiasm effusively or incoherently; gush


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369