KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ranella elastica

English translation: spring washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ranella elastica
English translation:spring washer
Entered by: Chris Pott

07:39 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: ranella elastica
Below is an extract from a technical specification for an electrical generator. Any help much appreciated.

9.6 Collegamenti e apparecchiature del quadro elettrico

Le morsettiere esterne agli apparecchi saranno isolate in melamina o in materiale di analoghe caratteristiche.
Esse saranno del tipo con viti a serraggio autobloccante oppure con viti provviste di ranella elastica; saranno munite di targhette indelebili per la rapida individuazione dei circuiti.
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
spring washer
Explanation:
see illustrative link
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spring washerVittorio Ferretti
4elastic washerLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring washer


Explanation:
see illustrative link


    Reference: http://www.albert-roller.de/maint_files/deu/files/BA-TV-Alro...
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  xxxmoranna
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic washer


Explanation:
"elastic washer" è praticamente la stessa cosa che "spring washer", ma se esiste la traduzione praticamente letterale in inglese io credo che è meglio utilizzare "elastic washer"

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8