KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cavo massa scheda

English translation: board grounding cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavo massa scheda
English translation:board grounding cable
Entered by: GLV

09:21 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cable manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: cavo massa scheda
It's a cable with a connector
GLV
board grounding cable
Explanation:
Technical Tidbit - March 2004- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Figure 2 shows cable currents for the source cable (black), the grounding cable of cabinet 0 (blue), and the grounding cable of cabinet 1 (red). Figure 2. ...
www.emcesd.com/tt2004/tt030104.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian, good translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4board grounding cable
Gian
3earth cable of the board
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board grounding cable


Explanation:
Technical Tidbit - March 2004- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Figure 2 shows cable currents for the source cable (black), the grounding cable of cabinet 0 (blue), and the grounding cable of cabinet 1 (red). Figure 2. ...
www.emcesd.com/tt2004/tt030104.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Thanks Gian, good translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earth cable of the board


Explanation:
No context, difficult to be more precise.

If you have more context please supply it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-02-15 13:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ground cable va bene

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Maria, I don't have more context, it is a technical term in an engineering drawing, sorry about it. But grounding calbe (earth cable) could be the meaning.