KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

estremita' spinata

English translation: pinned end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:estremità spinata
English translation:pinned end
Entered by: Gian

09:24 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cable manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: estremita' spinata
It is the end pard of a cable, it should be "spinata"
GLV
pinned end
Explanation:
spina = pin , peg
anche pegged end

Basketpatterns.com: Flo Hoppe- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The border is a version of a rolled border that ends on the outside. Pegged end handles finish off the basket. Base: 9" lx6 1/2"w. Height of basket: 8". ...
www.arnies.com/merchant/merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=... - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I could mean a pinned end, in this case it means Tinned end.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fitted with a plug
simon tanner
4pinned end
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitted with a plug


Explanation:
I imagine, as in with a 'spina'

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: think so, but with no context it is difficult to say
50 mins
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  potra: Giusto
3 hrs
  -> thanks potra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinned end


Explanation:
spina = pin , peg
anche pegged end

Basketpatterns.com: Flo Hoppe- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The border is a version of a rolled border that ends on the outside. Pegged end handles finish off the basket. Base: 9" lx6 1/2"w. Height of basket: 8". ...
www.arnies.com/merchant/merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=... - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
I could mean a pinned end, in this case it means Tinned end.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for not providing more information, I have a drawing of the part, but I can't share it. Thanks for your help