KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

elaborati

English translation: documentation/project documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elaborati
English translation:documentation/project documentation
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:08 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: elaborati
this is not as simple as it looks. i would have thought from teh context of the document i'm translating that they are technical drawings, diagrams etc., because under the heading "produzione elaborati" we have things like

Disegni di sistemazione
Disegni di percorso impianti elettrici
Schemi unifilari

and so forth.

But then you have

Elenchi componenti
Rapporti di calcolo
specifiche tecniche

And so forth.

What concept covers all of these?

TIA.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
documentation
Explanation:
This would cover everything
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3documentation
Jean Martin
4project documentsLQS Language Quality Solutions


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documentation


Explanation:
This would cover everything

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia parpi
4 mins

agree  iolka
16 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
21 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project documents


Explanation:
Non viene deifinito il tipo di documento. ma se si tratta di un progetto di solito si intende tutta la documentazione che deve essere allegata, e che può comprendere, in base alle indicazioni del committente, descrizione generale del progetto e/o della società offerente, specifiche tecniche (specifications), grafici, disegni, elenchi di parti di ricambio, come pure specifiche HSE (es. misure di sicurezza adottate) eccetera.

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4