KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dalla condizione di zero

English translation: from the zero position


07:59 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: dalla condizione di zero
Does it mean that the indicator has to be set to zero? cause it doesn't seem so from the text
"Premere il tastoper totalizzare il peso visualizzato che verra’ pertanto memorizzato e si accendera’ il led[...]La successiva operazione di totalizzazione di un valore di peso avverra’ nuovamente premendo il tasto x e sara’ possibile unicamente se l’indicatore sara’ transitato **dalla condizione di zero **"
Thanks anyone ^^
EBoscolo
Australia
English translation:from the zero position
Explanation:
Ciao Elisa,

trattandosi di uno strumento di pesatura, ti propongo questa soluzione.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=from the Zero position&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-02 08:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami:

non FROM ma THROUGH the zero position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-02 08:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questo è un esempio:

Method for detecting the zero position of a hand of a quartz watch ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]This is the way in which an electronic signal is obtained which indicates the passage through the zero position. The drawback of this system is that, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-03 06:15:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Elisa!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through the zero load condition
Gian
4from the zero setting
Peter Cox
3from the zero position
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3zero-balance conditionxxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the zero load condition


Explanation:
Zero indicator for plural scale systems - Patent 3939332 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The scale is then connected through the summing amplifier to the digital display ... the scale output to zero when the scale is under a no load condition. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3939332.html - 41k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Zero load adjustment apparatus for spring weighing scale - Patent ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]A method of providing zero load adjustment of a spring weighing scale having a tare .... 4 is a fragmentary sectional view through the zero load adjustment ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4047586.html - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in www.freepatentsonline.com »


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the zero setting


Explanation:
Another alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero-balance condition


Explanation:
Have a great day, Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-02 09:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "zero-load balance condition", similar to Gian's answer.

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the zero position


Explanation:
Ciao Elisa,

trattandosi di uno strumento di pesatura, ti propongo questa soluzione.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=from the Zero position&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-02 08:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami:

non FROM ma THROUGH the zero position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-02 08:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questo è un esempio:

Method for detecting the zero position of a hand of a quartz watch ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]This is the way in which an electronic signal is obtained which indicates the passage through the zero position. The drawback of this system is that, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-03 06:15:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Elisa!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
grazie mille :)