KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

arrocciatura

English translation: twisting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrocciatura (typo for arricciatura)
English translation:twisting
Entered by: Simon Sobrero

21:07 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / wiring
Italian term or phrase: arrocciatura
Sfridi, arrocciature necessari in fase di posa e ritagliature all'atto del collegamento
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
twisting
Explanation:
Arrocciatura è senza dubbio un errore di battitura. Il termine corretto è arricciatura.

Arricciare i cavi elettrici (quindi il collegamento a cui fai riferimento) significa unire i cavi spelati (vedere www.er6italia.com/download/guide/portatarga.pdf "Per collegare i cavi fra loro, non usate il classico metodo di arricciare due cavi spelati e basta...").

In inglese, questa azione di unione dei cavi spelati si dice twisting perché vengono avvolti insieme per fare un cavo unico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-07-11 06:44:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Simon!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twisting
Silvia Nigretto
3Crimplings
Lise Leavitt
3curling
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2fill dirtxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curling


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un typo per arricciatura?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-06 21:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa curlings visto che è al plurale


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crimplings


Explanation:
Si, credo che Maria Luisa ha ragione, potrebbe essere arricciature. Crimpling e' anche sinonimo di curling. Vedi

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Italia...

http://www.acroname.com/howto/crimp/crimp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-07 04:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cadvision.com/blanchas/54pontiac/crimps.html

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fill dirt


Explanation:
I think its a typo, but as I said in my note the word sfridi makes me think that it some sort of filling in with gravel or something else, so I am suggesting this term.

Fill dirt is earthy material which is used to fill in a depression or hole in the ground. Fill dirt is usually subsoil (soil from beneath the top soil) and underlying soil parent material which has little soil organic matter or biological activity. Fill dirt is taken from a location where soil is being removed as a part of leveling an area for construction; it may also contain rocks and stones as well as earth.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisting


Explanation:
Arrocciatura è senza dubbio un errore di battitura. Il termine corretto è arricciatura.

Arricciare i cavi elettrici (quindi il collegamento a cui fai riferimento) significa unire i cavi spelati (vedere www.er6italia.com/download/guide/portatarga.pdf "Per collegare i cavi fra loro, non usate il classico metodo di arricciare due cavi spelati e basta...").

In inglese, questa azione di unione dei cavi spelati si dice twisting perché vengono avvolti insieme per fare un cavo unico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-07-11 06:44:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Simon!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks