KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

armoniche

English translation: harmonic distortion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armoniche
English translation:harmonic distortion
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

08:10 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: armoniche
Ci siamo quasi...

Contesto:

La corrente massima (comprese le eventuali armoniche) che si preveda possa percorrere il conduttore di neutro durante il servizio ordinario
jblosser
United States
harmonic distortion
Explanation:
this seems to fit..
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2harmonicskpi
4harmonic distortion
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmonics


Explanation:
This is what I use (sometimes harmonic levels).
Also in Zanichelli technical translation dictionary


kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! it didn't come up when I looked for it in my Zanichelli CD :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Herbie!

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Bene kpi! http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...
52 mins
  -> Grazie, Olga!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonic distortion


Explanation:
this seems to fit..


    Reference: http://www.elec.uow.edu.au/iepqrc/files/technote3.pdf
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again!!