KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

a torretta

English translation: Tower type, LCD: 1 line, 16 characters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LCD a torretta 1 riga per 16 caratteri
English translation:Tower type, LCD: 1 line, 16 characters
Entered by: Tom in London

08:55 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash register
Italian term or phrase: a torretta
LCD a torretta 1 riga per 16 caratteri
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
Tower type, LCD:1 line, 16 characters
Explanation:
see here for what this is:

http://www.grecom.gr/pyxida/arcadia.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-01 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might add "rotary" as well - using the description on that web page.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for the link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tower type, LCD:1 line, 16 characters
Tom in London
3With a turret
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With a turret


Explanation:
Maybe this is what it means.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LCD a torretta 1 riga per 16 caratteri
Tower type, LCD:1 line, 16 characters


Explanation:
see here for what this is:

http://www.grecom.gr/pyxida/arcadia.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-01 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might add "rotary" as well - using the description on that web page.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thank you for the link