KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

perito elettrotecnico

English translation: electrical engineering technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perito elettrotecnico
English translation:electrical engineering technician
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:53 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: perito elettrotecnico
perito elettrotecnico
Stefano Mollo
Australia
electrical engineering technician
Explanation:
Maybe this?

What is the work like?

As an electrical engineering technician you would install, maintain and repair electrical equipment and controls across a wide range of industries, including:

* power generation and transmission – installing turbines, switchgear and cabled/overhead power lines and street lighting networks
* industrial machinery and equipment – making, fitting and repairing drives, motors and programmable logic control (PLC) panels
* transport – upgrading rail electrification and signalling systems
* building services infrastructure – installing and maintaining lighting, heating, air conditioning, lifts and escalators.

You would follow engineering instructions and use wiring and circuit diagrams when working on installations and repairs. You would also use a range of tools to calibrate, inspect and test equipment and machinery to make sure they are working correctly and safely.
[etc.]

http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 17:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-09-12 10:54:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Stefano :-)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"high school" qualified electrician
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1electrotechnician
Alessandra Renna
4electrotechnical engineer
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3electrical engineering technician
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"high school" qualified electrician


Explanation:
I'd never heard of "eletrotechnicians" until I started reading It to En translations. Since this qualification is very specific to Italy, it really needs an explanation in brackets. For example, I wouldn't like the idea of anybody straight out of high school doing high voltage installations, simply on the basis of age.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: probably right ;-)
6 mins

neutral  Alessandra Renna: You're right. Indeed, I suggested "qualified technician in electronics engineering"
13 mins
  -> Electrical and electronics engineers are different, the former uses much greater current and voltage than the latter.

agree  Donatella Talpo: d'accordo per qualified technician in ....
18 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrotechnical engineer


Explanation:
perito= engineer, surveyor or expert, all depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 14:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perito industriale capotecnico. Specializzazione in elettrotecnica.
Qualified industrial manager. Specialised in electrical engineering.or Electrical engineering surveyor.
(just trying to put it all together...)

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! This could be a very good translation. I' ll wait to see if smb else come up with smt else, but this one is quite ok. Congrats, Stefano.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: Mary, this always confuses me. When you say (native speakers) "engineer", do you mean someone with a bachelor degree?/what a puzzling question!
4 mins
  -> engineers have a degree, but I'm not a specialist, the problem is in Italian, perito is used in many ways, it all depends on the context here..just noticed that engineer is wrong, seeing the context, so your answer is probably more appropriate

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrotechnician


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2008-09-01 13:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, the problem here is that Electrical or Electronics engineers typically possess an academic degree with a major in electrical engineering (USA) or a bachelor degree (UK). In Italy they have only a Secondary School Certificate in electrical or electronics engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-09-01 13:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "qualified technician in electronics engineering"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-09-01 16:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Stefano, I'm sure that a perito elettrotecnico, with an prropriate education, is an excellent professional, but the matter is that you have to translate not only his skills but also his education level. If you use engineer you give the idea that he is a graduated or undergraduated professional. But it is not true. So I'd say he is a qualified technician in Electrical engineering. You shouldn't omit that he is a technician

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alessandra. Thanks for your contribution, but is "Elettrotecnico", not "Elettronico". On the other hand, while it is true what you say, it is also true that a Perito Elettrotecnico has a much tougher plan of study than normal H.S.; we, IF we study appropriately, indeed are capable of performing jobs that in other countries takes an engineer to accomplish. Ciao, grazie per la risposta, Stefano.

Asker: Yes Alessandra, I certainly agree with you; and that's where the dilemma comes in...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: if you add 'qualified' to praise 5 years of study, yes.. http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/P/p...
25 mins
  -> thanks, Mary

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical engineering technician


Explanation:
Maybe this?

What is the work like?

As an electrical engineering technician you would install, maintain and repair electrical equipment and controls across a wide range of industries, including:

* power generation and transmission – installing turbines, switchgear and cabled/overhead power lines and street lighting networks
* industrial machinery and equipment – making, fitting and repairing drives, motors and programmable logic control (PLC) panels
* transport – upgrading rail electrification and signalling systems
* building services infrastructure – installing and maintaining lighting, heating, air conditioning, lifts and escalators.

You would follow engineering instructions and use wiring and circuit diagrams when working on installations and repairs. You would also use a range of tools to calibrate, inspect and test equipment and machinery to make sure they are working correctly and safely.
[etc.]

http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 17:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-09-12 10:54:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Stefano :-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! The job description is quite excellent. That's exactly what a (good) "perito elettrotecnico" does if he/she does not decide to follow wth higher education. Congrats! Stefano.