KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

orologio datario

English translation: real-time clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orologio datario
English translation:real-time clock
Entered by: Ivana UK

07:53 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash register
Italian term or phrase: orologio datario
....prevede una batteria ricaricabile al litio da 3 V per l’alimentazione della memoria SRAM, e del circuito RTC (orologio datario), quando l’apparecchio non è collegato alla rete elettrica (interruttore in posizione OFF). In particolare, quando è alimentato, la tensione in uscita VCC +5VDC carica la batteria.
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
omit
Explanation:
No need to translate as 'orologio datatario' is the Italian is provided as a definition of the EN acronym RTC (real-time clock)..

A real-time clock (RTC) is a computer clock (most often in the form of an integrated circuit. The term is used to avoid confusion with ordinary hardware clocks which are only signals that govern digital electronics, and do not count time in human units. RTC should not be confused with real-time computing, which shares its three three-letter acronym, but does not directly relate to time of day.

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-time_clock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-03 15:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* correction: should read:

as 'orologio datatario' is provided as a definition of ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-03 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so either omit or translate as "real-time clock".
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5omit
Ivana UK
4time date clockxxxmoranna
3time and dateScience451


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time and date


Explanation:
or:
time/date


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time date clock


Explanation:
.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omit


Explanation:
No need to translate as 'orologio datatario' is the Italian is provided as a definition of the EN acronym RTC (real-time clock)..

A real-time clock (RTC) is a computer clock (most often in the form of an integrated circuit. The term is used to avoid confusion with ordinary hardware clocks which are only signals that govern digital electronics, and do not count time in human units. RTC should not be confused with real-time computing, which shares its three three-letter acronym, but does not directly relate to time of day.

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-time_clock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-03 15:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* correction: should read:

as 'orologio datatario' is provided as a definition of ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-03 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so either omit or translate as "real-time clock".

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20