KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

modo di uscita carta

English translation: paper exit mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modo di uscita carta
English translation:paper exit mode
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

14:32 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash register
Italian term or phrase: modo di uscita carta
Questa funzione permette di selezionare il modo di uscita carta per il corretto strappo dello scontrino o il taglio dello stesso, a seconda se si utilizza il modello
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
paper exit mode
Explanation:
...for a correct tear or cut of the receipt.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paper feed mode
Rosanna Palermo
4paper output mode
Raffaele Tutino
4paper exit mode
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper exit mode


Explanation:
...for a correct tear or cut of the receipt.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper feed mode


Explanation:
cash register paper is usually a roll, which is fed through a slot that has teeth on it to rip it off with. Like printers, its called a "paper feed mechanism"

uktsupport.ipbhost.com/index.php?showtopic=11391&mode=linear

www.retrevo.com/support/Samsung-ML-3560-Printers-manual/id/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-05 20:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are cash register speficic links
https://www.sharpplace.com/files/cas_qguide_XEA401.pdf
www.prydebiz.com/sales/cashreg/
www.allpos.com.au/products/productpages/productpdf/ER-A410....
pages.prodigy.net/daleharris/postip4.htm
www.sharpusa.com/files/cas_dow_ERA440bro.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-05 20:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.. cash register "specific" links :o)


    Reference: http://www.ais.toshibatec.co.jp/support/manual/hbprinterdriv...
    Reference: http://support2.epson.net/manuals/english/page/epl_5800/REF_...
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper output mode


Explanation:
You can find lots of occurrences on Google in the filed of printing:

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Raffaele Tutino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian