KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tenere rivolto

English translation: turned towards or facing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenere rivolto
English translation:turned towards or facing
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:22 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: tenere rivolto
Frase:Il Trasmettitore deve essere posizionato ad una distanza dal bambino non superiore a 2 metri, tenendo l’unità rivolta verso il bambino. Traduzione delle istruzioni d'uso di un monitor mobile per bambini da appendere alla culla,etc.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
turned towards or facing
Explanation:
....keeping the unit turned towards or facing the child, or some variation
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1position facing.../direct towards...
Alessandra Renna
4turned towards or facingkpi
3keep it up.(keep the contact up..)..verso=towardsxxxKRAT


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep it up.(keep the contact up..)..verso=towards


Explanation:
I did my best, thanks..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned towards or facing


Explanation:
....keeping the unit turned towards or facing the child, or some variation

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position facing.../direct towards...


Explanation:
http://www.activeforever.com/flyers/A18566-2-Summer-Infant-I...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kilian Seavers: ok but positioned facing
1 hr
  -> I've translated with imperative as in the original text, but I agree that the sentence should be rearranged (positioned/directed...)