KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

anello disperdente in piatto di acciaio

English translation: dispersion ring circuit in steel band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anello disperdente in piatto di acciaio
English translation:dispersion ring circuit in steel band
Entered by: Tom in London

19:00 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: anello disperdente in piatto di acciaio
anello disperdente della struttura in piatto di acciaio 30x3,5 mm, interrato a profondità > di 50cm
cidielle
dispersion ring circuit in steel band
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispersion ring circuit in steel band
Tom in London
3 +1dispersion ring in steel plate
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispersion ring in steel plate


Explanation:
... on a steel plate?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Steel plate, not rings . See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter. Though I must admit, Tom's version sounds more technical

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispersion ring circuit in steel band


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: yours sounds much more impressive than mine! But it's the plate/band thing that leavs me in doubt. Plate makes me a slave of the Russian text, but the band makes you perhaps a little bit too free :)
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day3 hrs