KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

frontalino di alluminio

English translation: aluminium front panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frontalino di alluminio
English translation:aluminium front panel
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:36 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Italian term or phrase: frontalino di alluminio
Temperatura di magazzino : -25 - +85 °C
Umidità relativa di magazzino: 95 %
La scheda è imballata con opportune protezioni in modo da non arrecare danni per urto al circuito stampato e al frontalino di alluminio, né ai sigoli componenti elettronici saldati sulla scheda.
Ashok Bagri
India
aluminium front panel
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Short-travel switch panel This employs a printed circuit board with push-button switches mounted behind an aluminium front panel.\"

www.fotometaal.nl/eng/pages/2.htm - 20k

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7aluminium front panel
Sarah Ponting
5Front facing
Alexander Chisholm
4aluminium fascia
Russell Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aluminium front panel


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Short-travel switch panel This employs a printed circuit board with push-button switches mounted behind an aluminium front panel.\"

www.fotometaal.nl/eng/pages/2.htm - 20k



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
15 mins
  -> grazie, Diego

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr
  -> grazie, Maurizio

agree  Andreina Baiano
9 hrs
  -> grazie, Andreina

agree  VERTERE
18 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  DialogueInt
23 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Front facing


Explanation:
Another option.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminium fascia


Explanation:
"the Sony DVPNS900V delivers class-leading audio performance too. Inside the robust case (which includes a thick aluminium fascia) lies a dedicated audio circuit board..."


    Reference: http://www.superfi.co.uk/index.cfm/page/moreinfo.cfm/Product...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24