KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

capicorda

English translation: Wire terminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capicorda
English translation:Wire terminals
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

12:40 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Italian term or phrase: capicorda
La connessione del cavo di diagnosticas SDM agli ARMADI dei Circuiti di Binario DIGICODE si effettua sul lato sinistro posteriore delle morsettiere del cestello Arrivo Cavi per mezzo di capicorda AMP 31883 (capicorda a crimpare isol. 31883 cod. 22-16 diam. vite 4mm sez. 0,25-1,6 AMP). Si veda la Figura 6. In tal caso di collegamento RS 422-485, è necessario utilizzare due coppie intrecciate separate per i segnali dati di trasmissione e ricezione.
Ashok Bagri
India
Wire terminal
Explanation:
that's it. HTH!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Wire terminal
Sabrina Eskelson
5terminal lugs
Francesco Volpe
4cable lugs / wire terminals
Denise Muir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wire terminal


Explanation:
that's it. HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
11 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
15 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
22 mins

agree  gmel117608
43 mins

agree  VERTERE
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Ledia Kita
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable lugs / wire terminals


Explanation:
Sorry I can't provide a specific reference but I have cable lugs in my records as supplied specifically by a client once as the translation to capicordi.
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal lugs


Explanation:
Esperienza + Glossario personale

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16