KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

contatto NC in serie ad abilitazione rotazione motore

English translation: NC contact in series to allow motor rotation


15:44 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Italian term or phrase: contatto NC in serie ad abilitazione rotazione motore
I'm not sure what this means -that the NC contact is connected in series to the device that enables the rotation of the motor? And even if this is the case, I'd appreciate a better way of putting it!

The context is a risk assessment table for automatic doors. This line reads:

"[Rischio elettrico] Sovraccarico

[Criteri di valutazione e soluzioni da adottare]
Circuito di potenza - dispositivo termoprotettore installato a bordo del motore elettrico con **contatto NC in serie ad abilitazione rotazione motore**"

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:NC contact in series to allow motor rotation
Explanation:
or ... to give the consent to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NC = normally closed = normalmente chiuso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:14:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie... grazie...
in serie significa connesso in serie (non in parallelo!)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I was reading it the wrong way altogether. It seems so obvious now you've pointed it out. It must have been the serial bit that convinced me that it haad to be connected TO something! It's late in the day for me...

Thanks a lot. I'd give you more than 4 points if I could for this one!

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NC contact in series to allow motor rotation
Gian
3hello again sarah..(sorry about spelling you name wrong...here are..
Michael Deliso
3..hello sarha..I found this site where NC looks like the brand name of either a co.
Michael Deliso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..hello sarha..I found this site where NC looks like the brand name of either a co.


Explanation:
or manufacturer.
take a look at it and see if this is correct.http://www.nccomponenti.it/rinvii.htm
on the website they constantly talk about NC..as if it is a CO.
I hope it helps...If I find anything better I'll let you know.


Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hello again sarah..(sorry about spelling you name wrong...here are..


Explanation:
2 more web sites that talk about NC as a device (like a servo) which is applied or mounted on a motor.
http://www.kitagawaeurope.com/pages/tb.htm

http://www.ncservo.com/index.asp
bye



Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NC contact in series to allow motor rotation


Explanation:
or ... to give the consent to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NC = normally closed = normalmente chiuso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:14:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie... grazie...
in serie significa connesso in serie (non in parallelo!)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
I was reading it the wrong way altogether. It seems so obvious now you've pointed it out. It must have been the serial bit that convinced me that it haad to be connected TO something! It's late in the day for me...

Thanks a lot. I'd give you more than 4 points if I could for this one!

Sarah