KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bombardamento di fotoni

English translation: photon bombardment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bombardamento di fotoni
English translation:photon bombardment
Entered by: Francesco Volpe

10:49 Mar 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: bombardamento di fotoni
Si tratta di una breve descrizione del funzionamento di un tubo elettronico.

"...ampolla di vetro nella quale per effetto termoelettrico o bombardamento di fotoni, viene generato..."
Francesco Volpe
Italy
photon bombardment
Explanation:
Alternative Energy Glossary Presented by AccuWave Sources - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... a difference of potential as a result of photon bombardment-each cell ... Seebeck Effect
The thermoelectric mechanism for producing electricity named in honor of ...
accuwavesources.com/resources/alt_enrgy_gls.htm - 69k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photon bombardmentGrace Anderson
3photons bombingIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photon bombardment


Explanation:
Alternative Energy Glossary Presented by AccuWave Sources - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... a difference of potential as a result of photon bombardment-each cell ... Seebeck Effect
The thermoelectric mechanism for producing electricity named in honor of ...
accuwavesources.com/resources/alt_enrgy_gls.htm - 69k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: no doubt
5 mins

agree  Brad426: in this case, its definitely photon bombardment
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photons bombing


Explanation:


• Application of Nondiffracting Laser Beam to Laser Compton ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... While in the Gaussian beam cavity, usually we have to pay for the damage of reflector
induced by gamma-ray photons bombing, to exchange the high storage rate ...
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/aesj/publication/JNST2003/No.8/40_57...
lingua: en




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4