KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

CURSORE

English translation: wiper o slider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CURSORE
English translation:wiper o slider
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

19:50 Aug 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: CURSORE
varialuce con comando a cursore

si parla di interrutori e dispositivi elettrici
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
wiper o slider
Explanation:
I cursori dei reostati elettrici sono definiti wiper o slider a seconda della tipologia (rotativi o lineari)
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wiper o slider
Sergio Scotti
2cursorGabo Pena


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cursor


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiper o slider


Explanation:
I cursori dei reostati elettrici sono definiti wiper o slider a seconda della tipologia (rotativi o lineari)


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Rheostat
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
57 mins
  -> grazie