KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ghiera

English translation: flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ghiera
English translation:flange
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

08:21 Aug 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: ghiera
parte di una lampada
rudy41
flange
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ring nut
Manuela Bongioanni
4flange
Vittorio Preite
3retaining ring
Daniela Tosi
3ring / collar
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ring / collar


Explanation:
Without more specific information, it's hard to tell.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retaining ring


Explanation:
I often translated the word from German into Italian; in German it is Überwurfring translated into English as "retaining ring"
Hope it helps

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring nut


Explanation:
è ciò che riporta il Marolli.

Ho cercato qualche riscontro.

A beautiful floor lamp by Jasper Morrison providing diffused light. The diffuser consists of an externally acid-etched, hand blown, flashed opaline glass and die-cast aluminium threaded ring nut with alodine plating finish. Grey painted high-thickness steel base and stem and die-cast aliminium diffuser support. On/off functions and 0-100% light adjustment are provided by a dimmer fitted on a grey fabric-upholstered polarised power cord, length 180cms. Net weight 18.9kg.
http://www.powderedwater.co.uk/product/product_page.php?id=7...

Accessories
... metal D5-AHA1 NA 16.00 Black metal D5-AHA2 NA 19.00 Mounting Ring Nut For fixing ... neon
lamps and to fix lens caps Plastic D5-ALR1 NA 5.50 Lamp, incandescent 6VAC ...
http://www.ssusa.cc/reference/catalogs/general_vol7000/h_pil...

Chapter 2 Section 17
... (b) Swing the lamp mount down from the housing by loosening the setscrew located
on the housing. (c) Remove the ring nut from the outside of the light housing ...
http://www.m715zone.com/manuals/Chapter_2_Section_17.html


Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day4 hrs