KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

intorno temporale

English translation: temporal neighbourhood; period of time; time frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intorno temporale
English translation:temporal neighbourhood; period of time; time frame
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

18:35 Dec 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Domestic appliances
Italian term or phrase: intorno temporale
The following sentence occurs in a patent covering a sensor in a domestic oven by which the cooking time can be controlled when either the food type or the desired degree of cooking is pre-set by the user. The sentence occurs in the description of a diagram showing the course of the signal from the sensor. I'm stuck on "intorno temporale" but any help with the whole sentence would be very welcome. An answer is needed by 0900 GMT tomorrow (Friday).

"Il segnale elaborato così ottenuto presenta il proprio minimo in un intorno temporale della cottura dell'alimento, e la pendenza di questo segnale indica il grado di cottura."
Gillian Hargreaves
period of time
Explanation:
I think that it's just that, given the present context. Otherwise it could mean "temporal neighbourhood" or "temporal vicinity" of some time point.

An option for the translation of the entire sentence:

Il segnale elaborato così ottenuto presenta il proprio minimo in un intorno temporale della cottura dell'alimento, e la pendenza di questo segnale indica il grado di cottura.
=
The resulting signal generated in this way reaches its minimum during baking time and the signal slope indicates the baking degree.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-02 20:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"cooking\" rather than \"baking\" :-)
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time frameindiawharf
3period of time
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
period of time


Explanation:
I think that it's just that, given the present context. Otherwise it could mean "temporal neighbourhood" or "temporal vicinity" of some time point.

An option for the translation of the entire sentence:

Il segnale elaborato così ottenuto presenta il proprio minimo in un intorno temporale della cottura dell'alimento, e la pendenza di questo segnale indica il grado di cottura.
=
The resulting signal generated in this way reaches its minimum during baking time and the signal slope indicates the baking degree.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-02 20:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"cooking\" rather than \"baking\" :-)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very helpful.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time frame


Explanation:
Someone writing a patent is trying to get artistic here...my take: food can be cooked within a time frame from raw to burnt. When a recipe says cook for 45 min at 180°C, you don't know that your oven is at exactly 180, you aren't usually precise to the second for the 45 min, and the quantity that you've put in the oven can't possibly be exactly the same amount (give or take a few grams/deciliters...) the original recipe writer used. So your food is cooked at around 45 min...in that time frame, give or take 5/10 min. This sensor tells you precisely...
As for pendenza of a segnale, I have NO IDEA!

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish