KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

acquostato

English translation: water flow limiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquostato
English translation:water flow limiter
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

09:11 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: acquostato
concerns: boilers, burners, gas water heaters
Robert Mongiello
water flow limiter
Explanation:
sarebbe un regolatore di flusso / pressione.

Anche semplicemente "controlled flow valve"
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2water flow limiter
skardo
3water thermostat
Jean Martin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water thermostat


Explanation:
A possibility

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water flow limiter


Explanation:
sarebbe un regolatore di flusso / pressione.

Anche semplicemente "controlled flow valve"


    Reference: http://www.waitakere.govt.nz/AbtCit/ec/ecoinit/ecohsebrochur...
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 mins

agree  Jennifer Baker
6 hrs