KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

vettoriamento

English translation: to convey, carry, move, distribute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effettuare il vettoriamento
English translation:to convey, carry, move, distribute
Entered by: luskie

16:26 Jul 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / methane gas
Italian term or phrase: vettoriamento
Context -- methane gas "XXXXXXX, che ogni anno effettua il **vettoriamento** di oltre 8 miliardi di metri cubi di metano attraverso i circa 40 mila chilometri di tubazioni che gestisce.."
Is it vectors. Help!
reblack
XXX conveys more than...
Explanation:
my take on it
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
All the suggestions made sense. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2XXX conveys more than...
luskie
4moveStefan de Boeck
4distribution
Mario Calvagna


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX conveys more than...


Explanation:
my take on it

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All the suggestions made sense. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: or carries
32 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite: vettoriamento o convogliamento >>>da sostantivo a verbo > to convey più usato nell'inglese
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution


Explanation:
distributes or vectors as you say.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-26 22:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also vectoring, which is the literaly translation

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move


Explanation:
they seem to prefer simply 'move' (verb) when talking among themselves.
it has both direction and force. that's all a vector is.

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch