KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

a programma

English translation: planned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a programma
English translation:planned
Entered by: Colin Ryan

09:40 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GRID CODE
Italian term or phrase: a programma
This is an excerpt from a grid code (i.e. a national electricity grid).

Il RUP contiene in particolare:
(i) la qualificazione per la partecipazione al mercato dell’energia;
(ii) la qualificazione per l’eventuale priorità di dispacciamento;
(iii) l’abilitazione per la fornitura delle risorse dei seguenti servizi per il dispacciamento:
I. risoluzione delle congestioni __a programma__;
II. riserva secondaria di potenza;
III. riserva terziaria di potenza;
IV. bilanciamento.
Colin Ryan
planned
Explanation:
Hi Ryan,
I think this means that they have planned capacity resources to deal with peak demand periods, or something to that effect
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda. I guess my brain wasn't plugged in that day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1planned
Linda 969
3according to schedule /programme
Gian


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planned


Explanation:
Hi Ryan,
I think this means that they have planned capacity resources to deal with peak demand periods, or something to that effect

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Linda. I guess my brain wasn't plugged in that day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Zounds good to me
10 mins
  -> thanx, Jo ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to schedule /programme


Explanation:
....

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223