KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

apporti naturali

English translation: natural input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apporti naturali
English translation:natural input
Entered by: Colin Ryan

13:52 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GRID CODE
Italian term or phrase: apporti naturali
Gli Utenti di Dispacciamento, debbono inoltre fornire con regolarità i dati a consuntivo di seguito riportati relativamente alle UP idroelettriche di cui sono titolari:
(a) le quote di tutti i bacini e serbatoi;
(b) la produzione giornaliera delle centrali idroelettriche con potenza non inferiore a 10 MVA;
(c) il pompaggio giornaliero;
(d) la mancata produzione giornaliera (sfiori);
(e) gli ___apporti naturali___.

I have nooooooo idea.
Colin Ryan
natural input
Explanation:
.. perhaps ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-23 14:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/reference/water_resources
Although the sole *natural input* to any surface water system is precipitation within its watershed, the total quantity of water in that system at any given time is also dependent on many other factors.

http://www.idrc.ca/en/ev-29780-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html
I(i) is the *natural input* to the basin originating within the territories of state i; I(T)is the total input to basin T; L(i)

http://www.mpl.ird.fr/divha/fr/soft/hyd2002/docs/user/ref/do...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - your citations of source swung my decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3natural inflows
Patricia Crotty
3natural supplies
Lindsay Watts
3natural input
Linda 969
2natural flowsGAR


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
natural flows


Explanation:
hope it helps

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural input


Explanation:
.. perhaps ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-23 14:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/reference/water_resources
Although the sole *natural input* to any surface water system is precipitation within its watershed, the total quantity of water in that system at any given time is also dependent on many other factors.

http://www.idrc.ca/en/ev-29780-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html
I(i) is the *natural input* to the basin originating within the territories of state i; I(T)is the total input to basin T; L(i)

http://www.mpl.ird.fr/divha/fr/soft/hyd2002/docs/user/ref/do...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - your citations of source swung my decision.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural supplies


Explanation:
just another possibility

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural inflows


Explanation:
Another twist

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8